ssss.png

N E

W Y

O R

K T

R I

S T

A T

E

January 2022

WINNERS

9A.jpg

Best Trailer
Lifeblood
Directed by
Nicholas Tory

Best Religious/Spiritual Film
Alaska Long Hunters
Directed by
Mark Rose, Mark Rose

Best Human Rights Film
ITLU AMMA
Directed by
Umamaheswara rao C

Debut Films
Riding Liberty
Directed by
Cassandra Thomas

Best Actor
Jisheng Qu
In
Which God Can Forgive Us
Directed by
Linsheng Wu

Best Actress
Mouna Hamidat
In
The little shame
Directed by
Zahra Benasri

Best Cinematography
Echthaar
Directed by
Dominic Kubisch

Best Editing
Bizzarro e Fantastico
Directed by
Kris Krainock

Original Score
Lifeblood
Directed by
Nicholas Tory

Best Thriller
Tashi‘s Sheep
Directed by
Yin Yu

Best Comedy
Hard Up
Directed by
Kari Melissa Kennon

Best Comedy - Honorable Mention
Moorriiss the Robot
Directed by
Wade Chitwood

Best Drama
Narcissus
Directed by
Wen Jiang

Best Sci-Fi
The Prospector
Directed by
Wade Chitwood

Best Sci-Fi - Honorable Mention
Death's Wager
Directed by
Alex Hurt II

Best Script
2nd Date
Written by
Jaik Andino

Best Script - Honorable Mention
Betrothed, a Crusades Romance
Written by
Ruth Finnegan

Best Script - Honorable Mention
No biscuits in heaven
Written by
Ruth Finnegan

Best Micro Film
Super Fix
Directed by
Mofieni Iniya

Best Micro Film - Honorable Mention
BINGO BITCH
Directed by
Alex Papachristou

Student Films
The Last Children in Paradise
Directed by
Anna Roller

Music Video
Mancini's moon river
Directed by
Claude Bouillin

Experimental Short
Unearth the landscape
Directed by
Johanne Chagnon

Experimental Short - Honorable Mention
Come in!
Directed by
Nikolay Nikolayevich Nasedkin

Female Empowerment
Taken for Granted
Directed by
Manasi Patel

Best Animation
Dear Destiny
Directed by
Brian Mack

Best Female Director
Marina Díez
For
Roots

Best Female Director - Honorable Mention
Annette Bonner
For
High Stakes

Best Director
DAN TUDOR
For
TRACK ONE

Documentary Short
Korean GENOCIDE
Directed by
Seung-il Chon

Documentary Short - Honorable Mention
Pancha Tequila
Directed by
Frank Reyes y Luis Castillo

Documentary Short - Honorable Mention
Avenues
Günther Friesinger

Narrative Short
Gratification
Directed by
Andrés Hernández Covarrubias

Narrative Short - Honorable Mention
More Than I Can Say
Directed by
Frances Feng

Documentary Feature
Thriver: A Survivor Story
Directed by
Rachel Frank

Documentary Feature - Honorable Mention
THE WATERS OF BABYLON
Directed by
BERFI DICLE OGUT

Narrative Feature
NO-ONE
Directed by
Lev Prudkin, Vladimir Prudkin

Jursy Special Selection
Experimental Short 
Brood X
Directed by
Yevgeniy K'banchik

Jursy Special Selection
Best Documentary
Americans in Japan
Directed by
Johnny Vonneumann

Jursy Special Selection
Best Director
Denis Paul Circo , Ishma Yusaf Valenti I
For
The Wisdom of China