ssss.png

N E

W Y

O R

K T

R I

S T

A T

E

March 2022

WINNERS

PATHLESS_STILL_2.jpg

Best Dance Film
Other Places of Being
Director Sooraj Subramaniam

Best Religious/Spiritual Film
ICON - Memoirs of a Master Craftsman
Director Kala Shreen

Best Human Rights Film
Apache Girl
Director Richard Allen Pines

Debut Films
To Erase A Cloud
Director Jim Longden

Debut Films 
Honorable Mention
Marbella
Director Igor Evard

Best Actor
Zhuotao Hu
Strange glasses (Directed by Jiatao Wang)

Best Actress
Carine Ribert
Mammas (Directed by Carine Hazan)

Best Comedy
Mammas
Director Carine Hazan

Best Drama
Esperanza
Director Richard Dominguez

Best Horror
If You Go Into the Woods
Director Jon Cohen

Best Horror
Honorable Mention
Blond Poison
Director Fabio Giovinazzo

Best Horror
Honorable Mention
A Walk in the Park
Director Grohmann, Dieter-Michael

Best Cinematography
ALEXIS
Director Renata Mellão

Best Cinematography
Honorable Mention
Amorphe
Director Vincent MEILAC

Best Editing
Noise
Director Victoria G.

Best Editing
Honorable Mention
JADED
Director Marcia Carroll

Best Script
Mirage
Writer John Robert Franklin

Best Script
Honorable Mention
Ms Broome's Secret
Writer Ima von Wenden

Best Script
Honorable Mention    
A Package of Dreams
Writer Bradley M. Look

Best Script
Honorable Mention
Appearances
Writer Joan Tofteland

Best Micro Film
Dream of eternity
Director Laurentius Emmelmann

Best Micro Film
Honorable Mention
Misplace the rabbits
Director Laura Maria Isabel Ruiz Ocadiz

Best Micro Film
Honorable Mention
Without Her
Directed by Ava Snow

Best Micro Film
Honorable Mention
Traffic Ticket Freakout
Directed by Jodie Grubb

Best Song
Gaslighted
Director Mayuri

Student Film
Heart back home
Director Luyao Yang

Student Film
Honorable Mention
Have You Checked The Children?
Director Joseph Maddalone

Student Film
Honorable Mention
A Song of starless Skies
Director Jan Niederprüm

Student Film
Honorable Mention
Man Up
Director Brandon Fallat

Student Film
Honorable Mention
Songs About You
Director Emma Klein

Student Film
Honorable Mention
Just Like You
Director Annie Fleisch

Music Video
Black City Nights
Director Nathan Castiel

Music Video
Honorable Mention
sensitive fate
Director oren affias

Music Video
Honorable Mention
Emergency Musical Response
Director Cosmo Swevens

Experimental Short
Pathless
Director Charlotte Verminck

Experimental Short
Honorable Mention
The Bilocations of the Soul 
Director Flavio Piscopo

Experimental Short
Honorable Mention
quAr
Director Nick Bain

Experimental Short
Honorable Mention
'Do Dreams Come True?'
Director Barbara Becker Holstein

Female Empowerment
MAYSA
Director Leila Sahir

Female Empowerment
Honorable Mention
If The Shoe Fits
Director Barbara Spevack

Best Animation
the game just got real
Director bellopropello

Best Female Director
Vanessa Powers
(A Line of Verse)

Best Documentary Short
A PILGRIMAGE INTO TIBET
Director Mark Gould

Best Documentary Short
Honorable Mention
The Savior of Coney Island
Director Gary Beeber

Best Documentary Short
Honorable Mention
Emily's Do
Director Gary Beeber

Best Documentary Short
Honorable Mention
The Game
Director Andreas Haubjerg

Best Documentary Short
Honorable Mention
Fleisch
Director Susanna Wüstneck

Best Director
Fanbo Zheng, Weiyang Chen
(Chopsticks)

Best Director
Honorable Mention
Joseph Karimbeik
(London Gangstah)

Narrative Short
Cocoon Love
Director Xiaowen Wang

Documentary Feature
Climb
Director Neil Myers

Documentary Feature
Honorable Mention
Akwaaba the Awakening
Director Sybil D. Jatta

Documentary Feature
Honorable Mention
Faces of the Old Chico riverside dwellers
Director Tiago Ferraro

Narrative Feature
Safe House 1618
Director Calvin T. Shepherd