ssss.png

N E

W Y

O R

K T

R I

S T

A T

E

September 2021

WINNERS

Still_By_the_river_9.jpg
vlcsnap-2021-01-22-23h07m55s742.jpg
Phondupe_Silo_Screencap4.jpg
803D5793-49D0-4874-8638-292E3AF2968A.jpg

Best Trailer
Volkov Origin
Director George Dibble

*

Best Poster
Bastard
Director Eugene E~NRG

*

Best Environmentalist Film
Connect A Creative Response To Climate Change
Director Steve Mortimer

*

Best Dance Film
After
Director Baptiste Debraux

*

Best Religious/Spiritual Film
Instruments of Jesus
Director Joshua Campe

*

Best Human Rights Film
In a Whole New Way
Director Jonathan Fisher

*

Virtual Reality
Breathing Through
Director Stan Adard

*

Debut Films
My Family Trees
Director Roshi Givechi

*

Best Actor
Mark Karten
This Case & My Life
Director Ana A P Braunstein

*

Best Actress
Melissa Sarai
Therapy
Director Gregg DaCosta

*

Best Thriller
Five Pounds of Pressure
Director Liam Petite

*

Best Comedy
A Fashion Thing
Director Matthew Frost

*

Best Horror
Infant
Director Marcin Skruch

*

Best Sci-Fi
The Aspirant
Director Adam Orton

*

Best Cinematography
Ranger
Director Michael Winfield

*

Best Editing
Berenice
Director Hannah Eakin

*

Best Script
Redbear
Writer Lawrence Whitener

*

Best Micro Film
WE STAND TOGETHER
Director Helen Alexis Yonov

*

Original Score
Can I Askew a Question?
Directors Marlee Archer, James C. Durrah II

*

Best LGBT Film
By the River
Director Agata Korycka

*

Student Films
THE CLOCKWORK HEART
Director Keely Bruce

*

Episodic
"Sisters"
Director Sophia Paulmier

*

Music Video
Silo
Director Alexander Leeway

*

Experimental Short
Thunderbolt! The Movie
Director Priscilla Webbe

*

Female Empowerment
Alone
Director Peter Molnar

*

Animations
A Journey to the Moon
Director Jack Getschman

*

Best Female Director
Khushnuda Shukurova
Detained

*

Best Director
Oman Dhas
Solitude

*

Documentary Short
Haenyeo
Director Ralph T Vituccio

*

Narrative Short
Day-in day-out
Director Anna Török

*

Narrative Feature
STASH The Movie
Director George Rodriguez

*

Documentary Feature
The Family Project
Director Peter Bromley

*

Jury Best Film
The Women of Colour Project
Directed by
Vittoria Alonso, Bailey James